1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
blankLoading...

Proctosedyl Ointment (Cinchocaine Hydrochloride, Hydrocortisone)

Proctosedyl Ointment

Cinchocaine Hydrochloride 0.5%w/w Hydrocortisone 0.5%w/w

1. What Proctosedyl ointment is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Proctosedyl ointment. Proctosedyl ointment contains two different medicines called: cinchocaine hydrochloride and hydrocortisone.

Cinchocaine hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. It works by causing numbness in the area to which it is applied. This stops you feeling pain in this area and helps lessen the spasm of the back passage

Hydrocortisone belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids. It works by lowering the production of substances that cause inflammation. This helps lower swelling, itching and discharge

Proctosedyl ointment can be used for the short-term relief (not more than 7 days) of:

Pain, irritation, discharge and itching associated with enlarged or swollen blood vessels around your back passage (haemorrhoids)

Itching around your back passage

2. Before you use Proctosedyl ointment

Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor if:

You are allergic (hypersensitive) to cinchocaine hydrochloride, hydrocortisone or any of the other ingredients of Proctosedyl ointment

Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue

You have any kind of infection

Do not use this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Proctosedyl.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Proctosedyl can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Proctosedyl works. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if

You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant

You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Important information about some of the ingredients of Proctosedyl ointment

This medicine contains wool fat (lanolin) which may cause local skin reactions such as contact dermatitis. Contact dermatitis causes redness, itching or irritation of the skin.

Proctosedyl Ointment (Cinchocaine Hydrochloride, Hydrocortisone)_30g

3. How to use Proctosedyl ointment

Always use Proctosedyl ointment exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Using this medicine

Do not use for longer than 7 days

Only apply to your back passage and the surrounding areas

Apply this medicine in the morning, evening and after each bowel movement

If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor

How to apply this medicine

If your doctor has asked you to apply some ointment around your back passage and the surrounding area, follow the instructions below on how to apply this medicine:

• Wash your hands

• Squeeze a small amount of the ointment onto your fingertip

• Gently rub a small layer of ointment over the sore, painful or itching area

• Wash your hands

If your doctor has asked you to apply some ointment deeper into your back passage, follow the instructions below on how to apply this medicine:

• Wash your hands

• Screw the plastic nozzle provided onto the tube

•  Insert the nozzle into the back passage

• Squeeze the tube gently as you slowly pull it out

• Stay still for 1 or 2 minutes

• Wash your hands and the nozzle

Proctosedyl Ointment (Cinchocaine Hydrochloride, Hydrocortisone)_15g

If you use more Proctosedyl ointment than you should

Let your doctor know if you have used this ointment for more than 7 days by mistake.

If you forget to use Proctosedyl ointment

If you forget to use your ointment, use it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.

Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, Proctosedyl ointment can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if the following side effect gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or you notice any side effects not listed in this post:

• Skin rash

If you have used this ointment for a long time, it is possible that you could get something called ‘adrenal suppression’. Signs include lack of appetite, pain in the stomach, weight loss, feeling sick or being sick, lack of concentration, a feeling of hunger, nervousness and fits.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this post.

5. How to store Proctosedyl ointment

Keep this medicine in a safe place where children can not see or reach it.

Do not use Proctosedyl ointment after the expiry date which is stated on the label, carton or tube after EXP.

The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store below 25°C

Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose

of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information

What Proctosedyl ointment contains

Each gram of ointment contains 5 milligrams of the active substance, cinchocaine hydrochloride and 5 milligrams of the active substance hydrocortisone

The other ingredients are wool fat (lanolin), liquid paraffin and white soft paraffin

What Proctosedyl ointment looks like and contents of the pack

Proctosedyl ointment is a yellowish-white translucent greasy ointment. It is available in a 30 gram aluminium tube with a plastic nozzle.

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of